Rithmic CME market issue

Market data, Trading, Technical support, Features requests, etc
absolute-
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 6:29 pm

Rithmic CME market issue

Post by absolute- » Thu Jul 04, 2019 6:33 pm

Hello I tried contacting support ,but wasnt given a satisfactory ansewer.I have a problem with Ritmic.When trying to subscribe to any CME market it isn't possible to because it isn't selectable from the drop down menu.The only options are NYMEX,COMEX and EUREX.Is it something I'm doing wrong? I'm not using a demo feed,but it doesn't matter if it's demo or live feed it still doesn't let me select CME since it isn't an available option.I just want to be able to trade equities.Thanks

Sandra
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 12:37 pm

Re: Rithmic CME market issue

Post by Sandra » Fri Jul 05, 2019 7:54 am

Please type CME manually into the filed 'Exchange' on the instrument subscribing window. This field is a drop-down but it is editable and allows a manual entry. 

absolute-
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 6:29 pm

Re: Rithmic CME market issue

Post by absolute- » Sun Jul 07, 2019 4:33 am

Thanks a lot.I just realized that you can edit the drop down menu.For some reason it didn't feel intuitve for me in the first place.I feel stupid for not thinking of it.Much appreciated.

Post Reply