can I get Rithmic data directly as a datafeed for bookmap?

Market data, Trading, Technical support, Features requests, etc
anykey001
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2020 7:45 pm
Has thanked: 1 time

can I get Rithmic data directly as a datafeed for bookmap?

Post by anykey001 » Mon Aug 31, 2020 8:11 pm

Hello,

I have global+ and would like to use Rithmic for datafeed. Tried their paper account datafeed and liked it. Is it possible to subscribe Rithmic data only (not opening account for trade)? Or I have to open account with a broker that offers Rithmic? Thanks.

Helena
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2019 10:58 am
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: can I get Rithmic data directly as a datafeed for bookmap?

Post by Helena » Tue Sep 01, 2020 8:40 am

Hi,

You can subscribe to the Rithmic data feed here - https://marketplace.bookmap.com/product ... -mbo-data/

Let me know if I can further assist. 

donkeykong
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2020 3:05 pm
Has thanked: 3 times

Re: can I get Rithmic data directly as a datafeed for bookmap?

Post by donkeykong » Tue Sep 15, 2020 1:13 pm

is it possible to run bookmap (with rithmic data feed) with r-trader in the background?

AndreyR
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 11:18 am
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Re: can I get Rithmic data directly as a datafeed for bookmap?

Post by AndreyR » Wed Sep 16, 2020 9:49 am

Hi donkeykong,
tick in the "plugin mode" in Rithmic connection configuration.

donkeykong
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2020 3:05 pm
Has thanked: 3 times

Re: can I get Rithmic data directly as a datafeed for bookmap?

Post by donkeykong » Thu Sep 17, 2020 8:24 am

sorry i meant, withOUT running R-trader in the background.

Svyatoslav
Site Admin
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:44 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: can I get Rithmic data directly as a datafeed for bookmap?

Post by Svyatoslav » Thu Sep 17, 2020 9:14 am

Hi. Sure. Don't check the "plugin mode" checkbox then) The only thing you actually need is a Rithmic account that is enabled for Bookmap (there are some cases where it might be disabled, but usually it's not; if it is - contact your broker), then bookmap can directly connect to it. Just keep in mind that you need to select correct system, depending on where you opened the account (e.g. it's a separate one for TopStep). However that will be counted as a separate connection.

Post Reply