I can't connect to GDAX neither crypto

Market data, Trading, Technical support, Features requests, etc
Venot
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2019 5:28 pm

I can't connect to GDAX neither crypto

Post by Venot » Thu Jun 06, 2019 5:33 pm

I've just downloaded the digital (free) version of Bookmap.

In your website I read that market data on crypto and gdax were available.

I tried to find market data on crypto on your software, but I couldn't. It seems it's not available.

I only can see data on AAPL or MSFT ... 

Tell me if there is some way to access crypto data. Thx
 

Sandra
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 12:37 pm

Re: I can't connect to GDAX neither crypto

Post by Sandra » Thu Jun 06, 2019 5:49 pm

Hi!  Please see this video how to connect Bookmap to Multiple providers. You need to configure GDAX connection as it is shown in the video.
Note that with the free version you are allowed to 1 instrument only, so you need to unsubscribe from other instruments prior to subscribing to GDAX

Venot
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2019 5:28 pm

Re: I can't connect to GDAX neither crypto

Post by Venot » Thu Jun 06, 2019 6:19 pm

Ok ... I can't find in Bookmap folder (in my computer) any reference to "bookmap.zip" file ... that's to say ... to connect Bookmap with a simulated account in Ninjatrader.

Sandra
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 12:37 pm

Re: I can't connect to GDAX neither crypto

Post by Sandra » Thu Jun 06, 2019 6:25 pm

It is usually located in C:\Program Files\Bookmap\NT  Please note that Digital subscription doesn't support futures, including NT, you need Global or Global + for it. 

Venot
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2019 5:28 pm

Re: I can't connect to GDAX neither crypto

Post by Venot » Thu Jun 06, 2019 6:42 pm

I installed digital (free) version of Bookmap.

I can't find the bookmap.zip file.

Sandra
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 12:37 pm

Re: I can't connect to GDAX neither crypto

Post by Sandra » Thu Jun 06, 2019 6:47 pm

Please check C:\Program Files\Bookmap\NT folder and see this video. You need Global or Global+ if you want to connect BM to Ninja.

Post Reply