SI Indicator doesn’t work on Instrument Copy 7.4?

Market data, Trading, Technical support, Features requests, etc
xavier505lucero
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2023 1:48 am
Has thanked: 6 times

SI Indicator doesn’t work on Instrument Copy 7.4?

Post by xavier505lucero » Mon Jul 31, 2023 4:56 am

I used to be able to use the SI stops an ice indicator on an instrument copy but after I upgraded to 7.4 I am no longer able to.

I rolled back to 7.3 build 46 and I am still unable to eventually after I created a Copy with the + icon instead of in the add-on section, I got it to work with 7.3.

Does BM 7.4 Instrument copies work with SI indicator?

midav341
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2021 7:37 am
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: SI Indicator doesn’t work on Instrument Copy 7.4?

Post by midav341 » Tue Aug 01, 2023 7:26 am

Hi. Instrument copy may change the microstructure of the data and complex algos like SI may miss some events. That is why we do not recommend SI use with Instrument copies. Instrument copy will be improved soon.

xavier505lucero
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2023 1:48 am
Has thanked: 6 times

Re: SI Indicator doesn’t work on Instrument Copy 7.4?

Post by xavier505lucero » Tue Oct 03, 2023 4:22 am

midav341 wrote:
Tue Aug 01, 2023 7:26 am
Instrument copy will be improved soon.

Looking forward to this. I am in a hanging balance of not updating and missing out on the awesome new upgrades, just because of this.
Thank you

Post Reply